Club Programme 2019 / 20

​Our season runs from Sept 2019 to June 2020 and contains talks by speakers, competitions, open evenings , and events. For a print copy of the full programme click on the programme button.

 

Visitors (non members) are welcome at the talks from guest speakers - all we ask is a £5 contribution towards club funds.

11 December 2019, 20:00 – 22:00

Our last club night of 2019, so a perfect opportunity to enjoy some pre-Christmas spirit!

8 January 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

PDI Competition N03 - Judge: Rob Bonfield

15 January 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

“The Landscape and Wildlife of the USA” by Roger Reynolds Hon FRPS FBPPA

22 January 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

Competition Discussion Evening

29 January 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

Monochrome Competition No.1: Print- Judge: Eddie Hyde ARPS

5 February 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

"Chasing the dark" by Andrew Whyte

12 February 2020 at 20:00

Open Print Competition No. 3 Judge: Jay Charnock FRPS.

19 February 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

Lights, Cameras, Action!

26 February 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

As it’s Ash Wednesday, the club hall will be closed. Watch this space for details of an alternative agenda, but it will most likely involve a social evening at the pub!

4 March 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

“Touching the light” by Ken Scott ARPS

11 March 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

Monochrome Competition No 2: Projected Image Judge: Ian Brash BPE2*

18 March 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

“The prints and the paper” by Chris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB

25 March 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

Images on a Theme - Reflections

1 April 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

Projected Image Competition No. 4 Judge: Bob Webzell ARPS EFIAP.

22 April 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

Open Print Competition No. 4 Judge: Marie-Ange Bouchard ARPS CPAGB.

29 April 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

Exhibition Preparation

6 May 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

Monochrome Competition No 2: Print Judge: Simon Van-Orden.

13 May 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

A member’s discussion evening on images from competitions so far this year.

20 May 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

PIMS! by Pat Coulder CPAGB BPE1* and Ian Brash BPE2*

27 May 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

Print & PDI of the Year Competition Judge: Rosemary Wilman HonFRPS AFIAP ABPE APAGB.

3 June 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

“Lee Miller: A woman’s war” by Hilary Roberts

10 June 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

The Second Chance Salon Judge: Sheena Rogers

17 June 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

Club Annual General Meeting

24 June 2020, 20:00 – 22:00

Prize-Giving and End of Season Social